Search
The Don Award Finalists
"The Don" Award Finalists
Athlete Sport Year
Mr Jeff Horn Boxing 2017
The Matildas Football 2017
Mrs Sally Pearson OAM Athletics 2017
Ms Erin Phillips Australian Football 2017
Ms Emily Seebohm OAM Swimming 2017
Mr Johnathan Thurston Rugby League 2017
Ms Tyler Wright Surfing 2017
Mr Dylan Alcott OAM Tennis 2016
Ms Kim Brennan AM Rowing 2016
Mr Kyle Chalmers OAM Swimming 2016
Mr Curtis McGrath OAM Canoeing 2016
Ms Anna Meares OAM Cycling 2016
Ms Michelle Payne Horse Racing 2016
Mr Johnathan Thurston Rugby League 2016
Womens Rugby Sevens Rugby 7s 2016
Australian Mens Cricket Team Cricket 2015
Australian Diamonds Netball 2015
Ms Mirinda Carfray Triathlon 2015
Mr Jason Day Golf 2015
Mr Shannon Eckstein Surf Life Saving 2015
Mr Mick Fanning AO / Mr Julian Wilson Surfing 2015
Mr Kurt Fearnley OAM Athletics 2015
Ms Sally Fitzgibbons Surfing 2015
Mr Jarryd Hayne Gridiron 2015
Ms Anna Meares OAM Cycling 2015
Ms Emily Seebohm OAM Swimming 2015
Socceroos Football 2015
Mr Mitchell Johnson Cricket 2014
Mr Nick Kyrgios Tennis 2014
Ms Lydia Lassila OAM Aerial Skiing 2014
Mr Patty Mills Basketball 2014
Mrs Sally Pearson OAM Athletics 2014
Mr Daniel Ricciardo F1 2014
Mr Michael Shelley Athletics 2014
Ms Cate Campbell OAM Swimming 2013
Mr Michael Clarke Cricket 2013
Ms Kim Crow (Brennan) AM Rowing 2013
Mr Kurt Fearnley OAM Athletics 2013
Ms Jessica Fox Canoeing 2013
Mr Adam Scott Golf 2013
Mr Casey Stoner AM * Moto GP 2013
Ms Jessica Fox Canoeing 2012
Ms Jacqueline Freney OAM Swimming 2012
Ms Stephanie Gilmore Surfing 2012
Ms Anna Meares OAM Cycling 2012
Mrs Sally Pearson OAM Athletics 2012
Mr Tom Slingsby Sailing 2012
Mr Cadel Evans AM Cycling 2011
Mr James Magnussen Swimming 2011
Ms Lauren Mitchell Gymnastics 2011
Mrs Sally Pearson OAM Athletics 2011
Mr Alex Pullin Snowboarding 2011
Mr Casey Stoner AM * Moto GP 2011
Ms Samantha Stosur Tennis 2011
Ms Torah Bright Snowboarding 2010
Mr Kurt Fearnley OAM Athletics 2010
Ms Stephanie Gilmore Surfing 2010
Ms Lydia Lassila OAM Aerial Skiing 2010
Mr Neil Robertson Snooker 2010
Mr Mark Webber AO F1 2010
Mr Bart Cummings AM * Horse Racing 2009
Ms Jelena Dokic Tennis 2009
Mr Steve Hooker OAM * Athletics 2009
Ms Dani Samuels Athletics 2009
Ms Jessicah Schipper OAM Swimming 2009
Mr Mark Webber AO F1 2009
Mr Steve Hooker OAM * Athletics 2008
Ms Anna Meares OAM Cycling 2008
Ms Sally McLellan (Pearson) OAM Athletics 2008
Mr Matthew Mitcham OAM Diving 2008
Ms Stephanie Rice OAM Swimming 2008
Ms Emma Snowsill OAM Triathlon 2008
Mr Casey Stoner AM * Moto GP 2008
Ms Layne Beachley AO * Surfing 2007
Mr Cadel Evans AM Cycling 2007
Mr Nathan Deakes Athletics 2007
Ms Libby Lenton (Trickett) OAM * Swimming 2007
Mr Glenn McGrath AM * Cricket 2007
Mrs Jana Pittman-Rawlinson Athletics 2007
Mr Shane Warne * Cricket 2007
Ms Leisel Jones OAM * Swimming 2006
Ms Kerryn McCann Athletics 2006
Mr Michael Milton OAM Alpine Skiing 2006
Mr Geoff Ogilvy Golf 2006
The Socceroos Football 2006
Mr Cadel Evans AM Cycling 2005
Mr Lindsay Gaze and Mr Andrew Gaze AM Basketball 2005
Mr Grant Hackett OAM * Swimming 2005
Mr Andrew Johns * Rugby League 2005
Ms Leisel Jones OAM * Swimming 2005
Mr Craig Mottram Athletics 2005
Mr Peter Robertson Triathlon 2005
Mr Ryan Bayley OAM * Cycling 2004
Mr Michael Clarke Cricket 2004
Mr Grant Hackett OAM * Swimming 2004
Mr Robbie McEwen AM Cycling 2004
Mr Mark Philippoussis Tennis 2004
Ms Petria Thomas OAM Swimming 2004
Mr Ian Thorpe OAM * Swimming 2004
Mr Steve Waugh AO * Cricket 2004
Mr Lleyton Hewitt AM Tennis 2003
Mr Jason McCartney Australian Football 2003
Mr Michael Milton OAM Alpine Skiing 2003
Mr Damian Oliver Horse Racing 2003
Mrs Jana Pittman-Rawlinson Athletics 2003
Mr Steven Bradbury OAM * Speed Skating 2002
Ms Alisa Camplin OAM * Aerial Skiing 2002
Mr Matthew Hayden AM Cricket 2002
Mr Lleyton Hewitt AM Tennis 2002
Mr Brad McGee OAM * Cycling 2002
Mr Craig Parry Golf 2002
Ms Petria Thomas OAM Swimming 2002
Mr Ian Thorpe OAM * Swimming 2002
Mr John Eales AM * Rugby Union 2001
Mr Grant Hackett OAM * Swimming 2001
Mr Lleyton Hewitt AM Tennis 2001
Mr Patrick Rafter * Tennis 2001
Mr Steve Waugh AO * Cricket 2001
Ms Karrie Webb AM Golf 2001
Ms Catherine Freeman OAM * Athletics 2000
Ms Susie O'Neill OAM * Swimming 2000
Ms Louise Sauvage OAM * Athletics 2000
Ms Jane Saville Athletics 2000
Mr Ian Thorpe OAM * Swimming 2000
Mr Wayne Arthurs Tennis 1999
Ms Catherine Freeman OAM * Athletics 1999
Mr Glenn Lazarus Rugby League 1999
Mr Mark Occhilupo Surfing 1999
Mr Patrick Rafter * Tennis 1999
Mr Ian Thorpe OAM * Swimming 1999
Mr Michael Doohan AM Moto GP 1998
Ms Susie O'Neill OAM * Swimming 1998
Mr Patrick Rafter * Tennis 1998
Mr Mark Taylor AO * Cricket 1998
Mr Ian Thorpe OAM * Swimming 1998
Ms Heather Turland Athletics 1998

 

 

 

Key
Winner
* SAHOF Member

Sponsors
Follow Us
Videos E-news
Facebook Subscribe
When considering the stature of an athlete or for that matter any person, I set great store in certain qualities which I believe to be essential in addition to skill. They are that the person conducts his of her life with dignity, with integrity, courage, and perhaps most of all, with modesty. These virtues are totally compatible with pride, ambition, and competitiveness.